Privacy Policy

This Privacy Notice (“Privacy Notice”) is applicable to all UK companies within the Elis Berendsen Group of companies based in the United Kingdom. This Privacy Notice applies to individuals who use our websites at berendsen.co.uk and berendsenconnect.co.uk (the “Sites”) and any of the products and services that we offer, including from the Sites. We respect the privacy of every person who visits or registers with or submits personal information through our Sites and who uses the products and services that we offer, including from the Sites, and we are committed to ensuring a safe online experience.

Purpose of this Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice informs you of the nature of the personal information about you that is processed by us and how you can request that we delete it, update it, transfer it and/or provide you with access to it.

This Privacy Notice is intended to assist you in making informed decisions when using the Sites and our products and services. Please take a moment to read and understand it. It should be read in conjunction with our Website Terms and Conditions.

his Privacy Notice only applies to the use of your personal information obtained by us; it does not apply to personal information collected during your communications with third parties or your use of their products or services.

About us

The Sites and our products and services are made available by Elis Berendsen (“Berendsen”). Berendsen is the data controller responsible for your personal information.

Company name

Registered Company address

Registered Company number

Berendsen UK Limited

Intec 3, Wade Road, Basingstoke RG24 8NE

00228604

Berendsen Limited

Intec 3, Wade Road, Basingstoke RG24 8NE

01480047

Berendsen Cleanroom Services Limited

Intec 3, Wade Road, Basingstoke RG24 8NE

01713052

Berendsen Finance Limited

Intec 3, Wade Road, Basingstoke RG24 8NE

03224863

Berendsen Healthcare Limited

Intec 3, Wade Road, Basingstoke RG24 8NE

10174957

Berendsen Hospitality Limited

Intec 3, Wade Road, Basingstoke RG24 8NE

10175166

Berendsen UK limited is registered as a data controller with the UK Information Commissioner’s Office under registration number Z7319741.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice or want to exercise your rights set out in this Privacy Notice, please:

  • Send us an email at: data.protection@berendsen.com
  • Call us on: +44 (0) 1256 339 200 and ask for the Data Protection Compliance Officer
  • Write to the Data Protection Compliance Officer at: Elis Berendsen Intec 3, Wade Road, Basingstoke RG24 8NE

Personal information we collect and how we use it

We may collect and process personal information from you in the following circumstances:

Site visitors: If you browse our Sites, contact us with an enquiry through our Sites, register a Berendsen Connect account with our Sites or use any services available on our Sites, we may collect and process your personal information in connection with your interaction with us and our Sites.

Customers: If you purchase our products or services on your own behalf, we may collect and process your personal information in connection with your purchase and our wider relationship with you.

Suppliers (including subcontractors): If you supply products or services to us on your own behalf, we may collect and process your personal information in connection with our receipt of products and services from you and, where relevant, our provision of products and services to our customers.

Individuals who work for our customers and suppliers: Corporate organisations are not data subjects, although any individuals who work for them are. If you work for or otherwise represent one of our corporate customers or suppliers and you are engaging with us on behalf of that organisation, whether through our Sites or otherwise, we may collect and process your personal information in connection with our receipt or provision of products and services and our wider relationship with your organisation.

Job applicants: If you apply for a job with us, we may collect and process your personal information in connection with your application.

Our primary reasons for collecting personal information from you is to: (i) provide our products and services to you; (ii) verify your identity (where applicable); (iii) help us improve our Sites and our products and services and develop and market new products and services; (iv) carry out requests made by you on our Sites; (v) investigate or settle enquiries or disputes; (vi) comply with applicable law, court order, other judicial process and the requirements of regulators; (vii) enforce our agreements with you; (viii) protect the rights, property and safety of us or third parties, including our other members and users of the Sites; (ix) provide support for the provision of our products and services; (x) carry out recruitment activities; and (xi) use as otherwise required or permitted by law.

In particular, we use your personal information for the following purposes:

Fulfilment of our products and services.

We collect and maintain personal information that you voluntarily submit to us during your use of our Sites, the Services we offer on our Sites and when you request products and services from us, whether for yourself or on behalf of any organisation you work for.

Account registration and use: If you register for a Berendsen Connect account on our Sites, we will collect and process the following personal information in order to process your registration: name, job role, company name and address, contact information (including email address and telephone number) and any other personal information you volunteer on the registration form. Once you are registered, we will process your email address and password to identify you when you log into secure areas of our Sites. We will use your account information so that we can administer your account with us and contact you about your account. Your access to and use of our Sites, including any secure areas, is subject to our Website Terms and Conditions.

Provision of products and services: We use your name, contact information (including email address and telephone number) and payment details you have provided so that we can fulfil the supply of products and services you have ordered from us, including from our Sites, and to process any returns and/or refunds. Certain products and services we offer, through the Sites or otherwise, are also subject to specific terms and conditions which apply to your purchase and use of such products and services.

Who do we share your personal information with for this purpose?

We will share your personal information with the following categories of third parties as necessary when supplying our products and services:

  • Credit card companies and other payment providers who assist us with the verification of card payments and the processing of refunds;
  • Delivery and courier companies who assist us with delivering products ordered from us;
  • Web hosting, optimisation and management companies who assist us with the hosting, operation, optimisation and maintenance of our Sites, the administration of your account with us and the provision of access to secure areas and functionality on our Sites.

Please note this list is non-exhaustive and there may be circumstances where we need to share personal information with other third parties in order to provide the products and services as effectively as we can.

What is our legal basis?

It is necessary for us to use your personal information to perform our obligations in accordance with any contract that we may have with you or it is in our legitimate interest or a third party’s legitimate interest to use personal information in such a way to ensure that we provide the products and services you have requested in an effective and efficient way.

General customer services and enquiries.

Our Sites feature a “Contact us” form to allow you to submit enquiries about our Sites and our products and services online. We also accept enquiries by email, telephone and post. When you make an enquiry, the following personal information may be collected: name, company name, your department, your contact information (including email address and telephone number), post code and any personal information you volunteer that is relevant to the enquiry. This information is used to enable us to manage and respond to your enquiries and requests.

Who do we share your personal information with for this purpose?

We use a third party service provider to assist us with member service enquiries.

What is our legal basis?

It is in our legitimate interest to use your personal information in such a way to ensure that we provide a good standard of customer service to you.

Your feedback about our products and services.

From time to time, we may invite you to provide feedback about us or our products and services in the form of online or postal surveys. We will collect your name and contact details (including email address, postal address and telephone number, as applicable) and any other personal information you choose to volunteer in your feedback.

We use this information to help us improve the quality of service provided by our personnel. We also use your feedback to monitor the quality of our products and services and to assist with the selection of future product and service lines.

Who do we share your personal information with for this purpose?

We use a third party service provider to assist us with processing your feedback.

What is our legal basis?

It is in our legitimate interest to use the personal information provided by you in your feedback for the purposes described above.

Insight and analysis.

We analyse your contact details with other personal information that we observe about you from your interactions with our Sites, with our email communications to you and/or with our products and services.

Where you have given your consent (where lawfully required), we use cookies, log files and other technologies to collect personal information from the computer hardware and software you use to access the Sites, or from your mobile device. This includes the following:

  • an IP address to monitor Site traffic and volume;
  • a session ID to track usage statistics on our Sites; and
  • information regarding your personal or professional interests, demographics, experiences with our products and contact preferences.

Our web pages and emails may contain cookies, web beacons and pixel tags (“Tags”). Tags allow us to track receipt of an email to you, count users who have visited a web page or opened an email and collect other types of aggregated information. Once you click on an email that contains a Tag, your contact information may subsequently be cross-referenced to the source email and/or the relevant Tag.

In some of our email messages, we use a “click-through URL” linked to certain websites administered by us or on our behalf. We may track click-through data to assist in determining interest in particular topics and measure the effectiveness of these communications.  To track emails of a financial or legal nature we may use a web beacon to confirm that the email has been received.

Please see our Cookie Policy for further information.

This information is used to create insights about our visitors’ browsing habits on our Sites. Where we have your consent to do so, we will also use your location data for insight and analysis purposes. 

By using this information, we are able to measure the effectiveness of our content and how visitors use our Sites and our products and services. This allows us to learn what pages of our Sites are most attractive to our visitors, which parts of our Sites are the most interesting and what kind of features and functionalities our visitors and clients like to see.

We also use this information to help us with the selection of future product and service lines and website design and to remember your preferences.

We may also use this information for marketing purposes (see the “Marketing Activities” section below for further details).

Who do we share your personal information with for these purposes?

We share your personal information with third party service providers to assist us with insight analytics. These providers are described in our Cookie Policy.

What is our legal basis?

Where your personal information is completely anonymised, we do not require a legal basis to use it as the information will no longer constitute personal information that is regulated under data protection laws. However, our collection and use of such anonymised personal information may be subject to other laws where your consent is required. Please see our  for further details.

Where your personal information is not in an anonymous form, it is in our legitimate interest to use your personal information in such a way to ensure that we provide good quality products and services to you and our other customers.

We will only use your location data for insight and analysis purposes where we have your consent to do so.

Marketing activities.

We carry out the following marketing activities using your personal information:

  • Postal marketing.

We use your name and address to send you marketing communications by post. Such communications will include information about the products, services, offers and promotions we offer from time to time.

Our postal marketing will include personalised and non-personalised postal marketing. Personalised marketing is marketing which has been specifically tailored to you. For example, our personalised postal marketing will feature products, services, offers and/or promotions that we think are most likely to appeal to you. Non-personalised marketing is marketing about our products, services, offers and/or promotions generally and is not tailored to any particular individual. 

Where we are sending you personalised postal marketing, we also use information that we observe about you from your interactions with our Sites, with our email communications to you and/or with our products and services in order to decide what sort of personalised marketing communications to send you. Please see the “Insight and Analysis” section above for more details about the personal information collected and how it is collected.

Who do we share your personal information with for these purposes?

We share your personal information with third party postal providers who assist us in delivering our postal marketing campaigns to you, including the post office.

What is our legal basis?

Where your personal information is completely anonymised, we do not require a legal basis to use it as the personal information will no longer constitute personal information that is regulated under data protection laws. However, our collection and use of such anonymised information may be subject to other laws where your consent is required. Please see our Cookie Policy  for further details.

Where your personal information is not in an anonymous form, which will be the case with your postal address, it is in our legitimate interest to use your personal information for marketing purposes.

We will only use your location data where we have your consent to do so.

  • Email marketing.

We use your name and email address to send you marketing communications by email, where you have consented to receive such marketing communications or where we have another lawful right to do so. Such communications will include information about the products, services, events, offers and promotions we offer from time to time.

Our email marketing will include personalised and non-personalised email marketing. Personalised marketing is marketing which has been specifically tailored to you. For example, our personalised email marketing will feature our products, services, offers and/or promotions that we think are most likely to appeal to you. Non-personalised marketing is marketing about our products, services, offers and/or promotions generally and is not tailored to any particular individual. 

Where we are sending you personalised email marketing, we will also use information that we observe about you from your interactions with our Sites, with our email communications to you and/or with our products and services in order to decide what sort of personalised marketing communications to send you. Please see the “Insight and Analysis” section above for more details about the personal information collected and how it is collected.

Who do we share your personal information with for these purposes?

Marketing emails in the main are sent to you directly by us and but on occasion we do share your personal information with third party email marketing providers who assist us in delivering our email marketing campaigns to you.

What is our legal basis?

Where your personal information is completely anonymised, we do not require a legal basis to use it as the personal information will no longer constitute personal information that is regulated under data protection laws. However, our collection and use of such anonymised personal information may be subject to other laws where your consent is required. Please see our Cookie Policy for further details.

Where your personal information is not in an anonymous form, it is in our legitimate interest to use your personal information for marketing purposes.

We will only send you marketing communications by email where you have consented to receive such communications, or where we have another lawful right to do so.

We will only use your location data where we have your consent to do so.

Prize draws, prize competitions and other promotions.

From time to time, we may run prize draws, prize competitions and other promotions on our Sites and/or on our social media accounts. For the purposes of administering such promotions, we may process your name, contact details (including email address, postal address and/or telephone number, as applicable), social media handle (if relevant) and any other personal information volunteered by you in your promotion entry.

Who do we share your personal information with for these purposes?

We may share your personal information collected in connection with any prize draws, prize competitions and other promotions that we run with any third party providers that assist us with the administration of such promotions.

What is our legal basis?

It is necessary for us to use your personal information to perform our obligations in accordance with any contract that we may have with you (e.g. the terms and conditions applicable to the promotion) or it is in our legitimate interest to use your personal information to enable you to participate in any prize draws, prize competitions and other promotions.

Recruitment.

We use your personal information for recruitment purposes, in particular, to assess your suitability for any position for which you may apply for with us, whether such application has been received by us online, by email or by hard copy and whether submitted directly by you or by a third party recruitment agency on your behalf.

We may process any personal information about you that you volunteer when you apply for a job with us. Such information may include your name and contact information (including your email address, postal address and telephone number), personal information concerning your education, qualifications and employment history and any other personal information which appears in your curriculum vitae or which is relevant to your potential recruitment. Such information may also include special categories of personal information and information relating to criminal convictions and offences if that information is relevant to the role you are applying for.

We also use your personal information for the purposes of reviewing our equal opportunity profile in accordance with applicable legislation. We do not discriminate on the grounds of gender, race, ethnic origin, age, religion, sexual orientation, disability or any other basis covered by local legislation. All employment-related decisions are made entirely on merit.

Who do we share your personal information with for these purposes?

Where applicable, we will share your personal information with external recruiters, third party providers that undertake background checks on our behalf and other entities within the our group of companies.

What is our legal basis?

Where we use your personal information in connection with recruitment, it will be in connection with us taking steps at your request to enter into a contract we may have with you or it is in our legitimate interest to use personal information in such a way to ensure that we can make the best recruitment decisions.

We will not process any special (or sensitive) categories of personal information or personal information relating to criminal convictions or offences except where we are able to do so under applicable legislation or with your explicit consent.

Receipt of services from suppliers.

If we have engaged you or the organisation you represent to provide us with products or services (for example, if you or the organisation you represent provide us with services such as IT support or financial advice), we may collect and process your personal information in order to manage our relationship with you or the organisation you represent, to receive products and services from you or the organisation you represent and, where relevant, to provide products and services to our customers.

The personal information we collect from you may include your name, job title, contact information (including email address, telephone number and postal address), bank account or other payment details and any other personal information you volunteer which is relevant to our relationship with you or the organisation you represent.

Who do we share your personal information with for this purpose?

We may share your information with other companies within our group of companies and with other suppliers where relevant to the provision of our products and services and with our payment providers in order to pay your invoices.

What is our legal basis?

It is necessary for us to use your personal information to perform our obligations in accordance with any contract that we may have with you or it is in our legitimate interest to use personal information in such a way to ensure that we have an effective working relationship and are able to provide our products and services to our customers in an effective way.

Business administration and legal compliance.

We use your personal information for the following business administration and legal compliance purposes:

  • to comply with our legal obligations;
  • to enforce our legal rights;
  • to protect the rights of third parties; and
  • in connection with a business transition such as a merger, reorganisation, acquisition by another company, or sale of all or a portion of our assets.

Who do we share your personal information with for these purposes?

We will share your personal information with professional advisers such as lawyers and accountants and/or governmental or regulatory authorities.

We may also share personal information with other entities within our group of companies in connection with the above purposes.

What is our legal basis?

Where we use your personal information in connection with a business transition, to enforce our legal rights or to protect the rights of third parties, it is in our legitimate interest to do so. For all other purposes described in this section, it is our legal obligation to use your personal information to comply with any legal obligations imposed upon us such as a court order.

We will not process any special (or sensitive) categories of personal information or personal information relating to criminal convictions or offences except where we are able to do so under applicable legislation or with your explicit consent.

Any other purposes for which we wish to use your personal information that are not listed above, or any other changes we propose to make to the existing purposes, will be notified to you using your contact details.

How we obtain your consent

Where our use of your personal information requires your consent, you can provide such consent:

  • at the time we collect your personal information following the instructions provided; or
  • by informing us by email, post or telephone using the contact details set out in the “How to Contact Us“ section above. 

Our use of cookies and similar technologies

Our Sites may use certain cookies, web beacons, pixel tags, log files and other technologies. Please see our Cookie Policy to find out more about the cookies and other technologies we use, the purposes for which we use them and how to manage, block or delete them.

Third party links and services

Our Sites contains links to third party websites and services. When you use a link to go from our Sites to another website or you request a service from a third party, this Privacy Notice no longer applies.

Your browsing and interaction on any other websites, or your dealings with any other third party service provider, is subject to that website’s or third party service provider’s own rules and policies.

We do not monitor, control or endorse the privacy practices of any third parties.

We encourage you to become familiar with the privacy practices of every website you visit or third party service provider that you deal with and to contact them if you have any questions about their respective privacy notices and practices.

This Privacy Notice applies solely to personal information collected by us through our Sites, the supply of our products and services and/or in connection with our business operations and does not apply to these third party websites and third party service providers.

Transfers outside the EEA

We do not transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area.

How long we keep your personal information

Regarding personal information we have processed in connection with the supply of our products and services to any member, we will retain personal information relevant to that supply of products or services for a reasonable time from the date of supply and in compliance with our obligations under the EU General Data Protection Regulation (or similar legislation around the world). We may then destroy such files without further notice or liability.  Details are contained in our Information classification and retention policy.  This can be found here. 

Regarding any other personal information we have processed, we will retain relevant personal information for a reasonable time from the date of our last interaction with the relevant individual and in compliance with our obligations under the EU General Data Protection Regulation (or similar legislation around the world). We may then destroy such files without further notice or liability.  Details are contained in our Information classification and retention policy.  This can be found here. 

If any personal information is only useful for a short period (e.g. for a specific marketing campaign), we may delete it at the end of that period.

If you have opted out of receiving marketing communications from us, we will need to retain certain personal information indefinitely so we know not to send you further marketing communications in the future.

Confidentiality and security of your personal information

We are committed to keeping the personal information you provide to us secure and we will take reasonable precautions to protect your personal information from loss, misuse or alteration.

We have implemented information security policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal information that we have under our control from:

  • unauthorised access;
  • improper use or disclosure;
  • unauthorised modification; and
  • unlawful destruction or accidental loss.

All our employees and data processors (i.e. those who process your personal information on our behalf, for the purposes listed above) who have access to and are associated with the processing of personal information are obliged to respect the confidentiality of the personal information of all users of our Sites and our products and services.

How to access your information and your other rights

You have the following rights in relation to the personal information we hold about you:

Your right of access.

If you ask us, we will confirm whether we are processing your personal information and, if so, provide you with a copy of that personal information (along with certain other details). If you require additional copies, we may charge a reasonable fee for producing those additional copies.

Your right to rectification.

If the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete, you are entitled to have it rectified. If we have shared your personal information with others, we’ll let them know about the rectification where possible. If you ask us, where possible and lawful to do so, we will also tell you who we’ve shared your personal information with so that you can contact them directly.

Your right to erasure.

You can ask us to delete or remove your personal information in some circumstances, such as where we no longer need it or where you withdraw your consent (where applicable). If we have shared your personal information with others, we will let them know about the erasure where possible. If you ask us, where it is possible and lawful for us to do so, we will also tell you who we have shared your personal information with so that you can contact them directly.

Your right to restrict processing.

You can ask us to block or suppress the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances, such as where you contest the accuracy of that personal information or you object to us processing it. It won’t stop us from storing your personal information, though. We will tell you before we lift any restriction. If we have shared your personal information with others, we will let them know about the restriction where it is possible for us to do so. If you ask us, where it is possible and lawful for us to do so, we will also tell you who we have shared your personal information with so that you can contact them directly.

Your right to data portability.

You have the right, in certain circumstances, to obtain personal information you have provided to us (in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format) and to reuse it elsewhere or to ask us to transfer it to a third party of your choice.

Your right to object.

You can ask us to stop processing your personal information, and we will do so, if we are:

  • relying on our own or someone else’s legitimate interest to process your personal information, except if we can demonstrate compelling legal grounds for the processing;
  • processing your personal information for the purposes of personalised direct marketing; or
  • processing your personal information for the purposes of non-personalised direct marketing.

Your rights in relation to automated decision-making and profiling.

You have the right not to be subject to a decision when it is based on automatic processing, including profiling, if it produces a legal effect or similarly significantly affects you, unless such profiling is necessary for the entering into, or the performance of, a contract between you and us.

Your right to withdraw consent.

If we rely on your consent (or explicit consent) as our legal basis for processing your personal information, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. You can exercise your right of withdrawal by contacting us using our contact details in the “How to Contact Us” section above or by using any other opt-out mechanism we may provide, such as an unsubscribe link in an email.  

Your right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority.

If you have a concern about any aspect of our privacy practices, including the way we have handled your personal information, please contact us using the contact details provided in the “How to Contact Us” section above. You can also report any issues or concerns to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). You can find details about how to report a concern on the ICO website at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or by calling their helpline on 0303 123 1113.

Changes to this Privacy Notice

We may make changes to this Privacy Notice from time to time.

To ensure that you are always aware of how we use your personal information we will update this Privacy Notice from time to time to reflect any changes to our use of your personal information. We may also make changes as required to comply with changes in applicable law or regulatory requirements. We will notify you by email of any significant changes. However, we encourage you to review this Privacy Notice periodically to be informed of how we use your personal information.